Take a $50K Edge 1 Step evaluation. Three published figures decide the whole account: a profit target of $5,000 (10%), a maximum daily loss of $2,000 (4%), and a maximum loss of $3,750 (7.5%). Nothing else on the plan can end it.
The target is the finish line. Reach $5,000 of net profit and meet the day rule (3 days of +0.5% to pass), and the evaluation is passed. There are unlimited trading days, so there is no clock and no reason to force a trade on a Friday afternoon.
The daily loss limit is the floor for one day. It is measured from the day's opening balance, which is the previous day's closing balance, so a day that opens in profit starts from that higher balance. Lose $2,000 in a single day and the account ends: it is a hard breach, not a warning.
The maximum loss is the floor for the account's whole life, and it does not move. It sits $3,750 below the starting balance. Let equity fall through it and the account ends.
One more limit sizes your positions rather than your losses: Max. Exposure, the most your open positions may add up to, which is $1,000,000 on this account. Going over it is not a breach but a strike: during the evaluation the account must be back above its starting balance before a reset is issued, and once funded a strike cuts the next payout to a 10% split.
Put a risk budget against those numbers and the plan sizes itself. Risking half a percent of the account per trade is about $250 on this account: an eighth of the daily allowance, and a fifteenth of the maximum loss. That is the arithmetic the evaluation is really testing.
Funded, the same account keeps its $2,000 (4%) daily limit and its $3,750 maximum loss. The split is 80%, up to 95% as you scale, and payouts run: first payout on demand once funded, then weekly.
$50K Edge 1 Step
The three figures that decide the account, to scale.
Profit target$5,000 (10%)
Starting balance$50,000
Max daily loss$2,000 (4%)
Max loss$3,750 (7.5%)
Max. Exposure$1,000,000
Profit split80% up to 95%
Trading daysUnlimited
PayoutsOn demand, then weekly